Manuscripts
The Performing
Arts section includes 32 collections ranging from classical to popular and folk musics, broadsides
to music manuscripts in the Moldenhauer Archives.
Music manuscripts, sketches and printed music by Beethoven and other composers.
Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music.
University of Oxford, and Royal Holloway University of London. Will also include Chopin’s First Editions Online. YOU MUST SET UP A LOGIN, BUT IT IS FREE.
Juilliard Manuscript Collection
The
extraordinary collection of 138 music autograph manuscripts, sketches,
engraver’s proofs and early editions given to Juilliard.
Vassar does not have a subscription, but this free Beta version Includes the Winchester Troper. YOU MUST SET UP A LOGIN, BUT IT IS FREE.
"The Manuscriptorium is a system for collecting and making accessible on the internet information on historical book resources, linked to a virtual library of digitised documents. The Manuscriptorium service is financed by the National Library of the Czech Republic and managed by AiP Beroun s.r.o." Many are only partially available with the following exceptions. "For demonstration purposes, [they] have made available a small (but nevertheless very interesting) selection from the holdings of digitised manuscripts, old printed books and maps presently accessible via the Manuscriptorium database."
University of North Texas Digital Collections.
“The
University of North Texas Music Library’s Virtual Rare Book Room is composed
primarily of digitized materials held in the Edna Mae Sandborn Music Rare Book
Room. The collection is particularly strong in eighteenth-century French opera,
due in large part to the influence of musicologist Lloyd Hibberd on the
development of the collection. In addition to holdings from the UNT Music
Library, the Virtual Rare Book Room also contains some items that have been
borrowed from private collectors and scanned with permission.”
Published Editions
Published editions: could be either scanned or provided using
music notation software. Most are in (PDF) format. Site selected
are primarily scholarly, but watch for arrangements and errors in items
provided in music notation software and check to make sure the entire work, or
the portion you are interested in, is present.
University of Chicago
Library. Chopin Early Editions.
Chopin’s
First Editions Online.
“Offers sheet music editions of classical music for free download. These are based on editions in the public domain, and include works by Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Handel, Mozart, and many others. A team of volunteers are involved in typesetting the music by computer using the LilyPond software. We also host a growing number of modern editions, arrangements and new music. The respective editors, arrangers and composers have chosen to make these works freely available.”
Sibley Music
Library of the University of Rochester.
“Scores and books in the public domain. Many of these are unique to the Sibley Music Library collection.”
Indiana University,
Variations Project.
“The following
selections lead to experimental prototypes of the ways in which musical scores
and recording liner notes might be used in conjunction with sound recordings
available online through VARIATIONS.” Includes a few examples from the
operatic , song, orchestral, choral, solo instrumental, and chamber ensemble
literature from the Indiana University collection.
WIMA: Werner
Icking Music Archive. http://icking-music-archive.org/index.php
“The Sheet Music Archive is part of the Werner
Icking Music Archive archive. It contains ready-to-print
sheet music, most in the form of PDF
files. A few scores are only available in compressed Postscript
format”
"Begun in December 1998, CPDL is one of the world's largest free sheet music sites. You can use CPDL to find scores, texts, translations, and information about composers.”
“This site is devoted to the documentation and promotion of harp music from the 18th and 19th centuries.”
“Here you
can find modern editions of a lot of music from the 17:th and 18:th century,
many of them not available in any other modern form.” (“Lysator is an academic
computer club at Linköping University. Its purpose is to provide members the
opportunity to explore computers and computer science.”
Center for Computer Assisted Research in the
Humanities, Stanford University.
“An electronic library of classical music
scores” YOU MUST SET UP A LOGIN, BUT IT IS FREE.
Center for Computer Assisted Research in
the Humanities, Stanford University.
“CCARH
Publications: Scores & Parts.” Additional scores to musedata.org. No
login required to see these scores.
“Over 20,000 pages of high-quality piano sheet music” YOU MUST SET UP A LOGIN FOR THE DOWNLOADS, BUT IT IS FREE.
“A service
offered by the Society of Seventeenth-Century Music
to its members and to the musical community at large. It presents new editions
of seventeenth-century compositions that have remained unpublished or that are
not available commercially.” (“Hosted by the Duke University College of Arts
and Sciences”)
“Our goal is to create a
virtual library containing all public domain
musical scores and sheet music, as well as scores from composers who are
willing to share their music with the world without charge.”
Scores to the LEFT of the composer
photos are FREE. Those on the right lead to commercial sites.
Musicopen. http://www.musopen.com/sheetmusic.php
“An online music library of copyright free (public domain) music. We want to give the world access to music without the legal hassles so common today.”
“A group of libraries working toward the goal of building an open collection of digitized sheet music using the Open Archives Initiative:Protocol for Metadata Harvesting (OAI:PMH).” Sponsored by UCLA.
Bayerische StaatsBibliothek, Münchener Digitalisierungszentrum Digitale Bibliothek.
Includes 19th century collected works editions for Händel, Mendelssohn and Liszt.
Harvard
University Library's (HUL) Library Digital Initiative.
"An
expansible resource of scanned images of rare and unique musical scores that
will be freely available via the Web for classroom and research use at Harvard
and to scholars all over the world.”
University
of North Texas Digital Collections.
American Memory,
the Library of Congress.
Collections of Folk and Popular Sheet Music
American Memory, the Library of Congress.
UNC-Chapel Hill Music Library.
“This project provides web access, through digital scanning and descriptive indexing, to a unique collection of American music material in the UNC-Chapel Hill Music Library.”
Brown University, John Hay Library.
“The Yiddish language sheet music in this digital collection is part of the large Sheet Music Collection at the John Hay Library.”
19th Century California Sheet Music.
created by Mary Kay Duggan.
“A virtual library of some 2,700 pieces of sheet music published in California
between 1852 and 1900, together with related materials such as a San Francisco publisher's catalog of 1872, programs,
songsheets, advertisements, and photographs.”
The Frances G. Spencer Collection of American Sheet Music, Baylor University.
"One
of the few collections of its kind and size in the country. Acquired by Baylor
University in 1965, this collection of approximately 30,000 titles was the
life-long pursuit of the avid and well-respected sheet music collector for whom
the collection is named.”
Sheet music collection, University of
Colorado at Boulder.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: MUSIC |

Loading...
